PRIVACY STATEMENT

Tatiana Active (ABN: 14 655 058 282) and its related companies (Tatiana, we, us, our) understands that your privacy is important and ensures that your personal information information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information and the ways in which you may contact us about personal information we hold about you.

1.1  COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information such as email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, payment card details, IP (internet protocol) address, search criteria and shopping history from our customers, business contacts, prospective employees and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as when you make a purchase from us, where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you enter your personal information on our website. We may also collect your personal information during promotions, competitions or special events. In some cases, where it would be unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we may seek to obtain it from a third party.

Email Marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

2.1 PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

to process transactions and deliver products to you

to communicate with you

to assess applications for employment

to maintain our business records and to otherwise run our business

for purposes disclosed to you and to which you have consented

for purposes that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and

or any other purposes required or permitted by law.

Tatiana Active may also share information in order to obtain content from third parties, analyse usage patterns, provide demographic information, and other similar uses that will facilitate third party contacts in appropriate cases with parties selected by Tatiana Active, as well as to prevent, investigate or take action regarding suspected fraud and other illegal activities as well as situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person and violations of Tatiana Active’s terms of service.

Tatiana Active may access and/or disclose your personal information if we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary to: (a) comply with applicable laws or (b) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or (c) to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend ourselves against legal claims. We may also provide the information which we collect to our successors and assigns in the event that we transfer, sell or dispose of all or any portion of our business and the information is relevant to that business segment.

3.1 CONSENT

3.1.1 How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

3.1.2 How do I withdraw my consent?

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@woocommerce-716550-2392736.cloudwaysapps.com.

4.1 THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

4.1.1 Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

5.1 SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices  to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and thus, to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We will hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Your credit card details are completely safe. Your credit card number is transmitted by SSL directly to a secure, electronic vault. At no time is your credit card information stored on our servers.

6.1 COLLECTION OF WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

Our website utilises “cookies”, which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you. Rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users’ experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may not be able to access certain pages.

We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you.

7.1 AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

8.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Tatiana Active and its related companies (Tatiana Active, we, us, our) collect your personal information so that we can process your transactions and provide our products to you, interact with you and otherwise operate our business.

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so. You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however this may prevent us from processing your transactions or delivering products to you.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies and business partners, as well as our service providers, professional advisers, government and related authorities, and other parties as required or authorised by law. We may disclose your personal information outside of Australia, including to the USA.

9.1 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Tatiana Active reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice to you, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints, you can contact us at info@woocommerce-716550-2392736.cloudwaysapps.com.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information you may contact us at: info@woocommerce-716550-2392736.cloudwaysapps.com. We respond to all complaints as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.